?

Log in

Braiders Anonymous [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Hair Braiding Community

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

New site is live! [Mar. 29th, 2010|05:57 pm]
Hair Braiding Community

mamagotcha
(please forgive the crossposting)

My new braiding website just went live today.

It's not all that exciting, as these things go. But I need to get back into the braiding game, and a website is definitely the way any business will survive in this day and age.

I'd be very glad if any of you would be willing to give it a look-see, and maybe shoot me any comments using the contact form on the site.

Many thanks!
linkpost comment

rope braids [Jun. 2nd, 2008|11:37 pm]
Hair Braiding Community

ceallaighgirl
Hi again! I figured I may as well post my hair from a wedding I went to last weekend. There was swing dancing so I had to have my hair up and secure so that I didn't accidentally (or not-so-accidentally, haha) whack anybody with it.



It's sort of a variation on a hairstyle that I do kind of often. First I did a rope braid down either side, then gathered all my hair at the nape of my neck into ponytail. I split it in half and put each half into a rope going in opposite directions (the right rope twists to the right and the left rope twists to the left). Then I took the left rope and wrapped it around the other in a bun going anti-clockwise and pinned it down, and wrapped the remaining rope clockwise and pinned it down. Pretty simple and straightforward. Yay. Wish I had a better picture of it.

Oh actually here's a picture of it (without the side ropes) from last November. :-)
link3 comments|post comment

Hi I'm new [Jun. 2nd, 2008|05:55 pm]
Hair Braiding Community

ceallaighgirl
Hi, I don't know why I didn't think of joining a hair braiding forum before. I have long straight hair (just past my butt) and the only thing I really can do with it is braid it (even if it was short, it wouldn't hold curls). So I suppose sometime I'll get all nerdy and post some of my braid ideas when I get around to it. :-)

I'm also wondering something -- are there any of you who live in Seattle area who are particularly good at braiding (or know anybody who is)? I'm getting married in August and I'm not really convinced that a professional salon could braid my hair in a way that I'd like them to (they're great at fancy up-dos and whatnot, but most of them don't know how to deal with braiding long hair, I actually went into Gene Juarez to ask them about it and one lady was like, "Ooh, I can french braid!" . . . yeah . . . I can do that myself, I don't need to pay someone $200 to do that, haha).

Anyway, I'm stoked to have found a bunch of people who like braiding (even if the community does seem a bit quiet, oh well). :-)
link13 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Apr. 10th, 2008|07:47 pm]
Hair Braiding Community

hitooloorye
hello beautiful braiders!
i'm looking forward to the day when i can call myself that.
i'm learning to french braid, or about to tackle the task,
but i'm confused on how to translate the instructions to braid my side bangs.
the only tutorials i have found deal with braiding pigtails or the back of the hair into french braids,
and i cannot practice on my own hair because it is too short!
the only part i can is on my bangs, which is so cute.

i want them to look like this:

(random picture i found so i cannot even ask the girl this is a picture of!)

any help would be greatly appreciated!!
i really hope someone can give me a walk through or hints of some sort.
link9 comments|post comment

Been quiet here. [Mar. 5th, 2008|02:01 pm]
Hair Braiding Community

misschameleon
Hello. I've been watching this group for some time - been fairly quiet.

I have a question. I have straight brown hair that's almost waist-length, layered, and I'd like to know if there's anything beyond a simple plait that I can do with it. (I don't know anything more than that.)
link5 comments|post comment

Style for my sister :-D [Jan. 17th, 2008|07:38 pm]
Hair Braiding Community

braid_lover
big.bow..cute
linkpost comment

Some photos [Dec. 15th, 2007|01:11 pm]
Hair Braiding Community

mamagotcha
I'm getting the itch to start braiding again. My old host dropped my pages (hmm, maybe I should have paid my subscription fees?), so I put some pix up on my Flickr stream.

Check 'em out, if you are so inclined!

And let's see some of those sparkly holiday 'dos, ladies!
link7 comments|post comment

Funny Styles [Nov. 4th, 2007|08:53 am]
Hair Braiding Community

braid_lover


Here's a couple of silly braids that I thought I would share with you guys, the first is quite obviously a braided beard, and the second is a crazy runway style I concocted, it's modeled after a rooster haha, ENJOY :)
link6 comments|post comment

french braid amateur [Oct. 22nd, 2007|12:39 am]
Hair Braiding Community

thebarkingdog
I'm working on learning to French braid my own hair.  Here's the best I've done so far... And it's hard to snap a picture of the back of my head!  ; )

link7 comments|post comment

French braid and bangs [Oct. 10th, 2007|02:25 am]
Hair Braiding Community

thebarkingdog
I just joined.  I wonder if anyone can give me step by step instructions on how I can French braid my own hair, I don't know how to French braid at all.  Also I'm just starting to grow out my bangs and wondered if anyone has tips on how I can keep the hair out of my face that doesn't involve hair clips or those things that push all your hair back, I don't like how they look on me.  
link10 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]